The Fred Heutte Center Bulletin Board

    The FHC Bulletin Board



If you have an item you'd like posted on our bulletin board, please send it to us, or bring it by. The Center reserves exclusive right to determine which notices will be placed on our website.


Our Newsletter is Hot Off the Press!
Details with a click here.





Click here for details!









March 2018
Another Pest Problem
While not entirely new to Hampton Roads, Crape Myrtle Bark Scale (CMBS) is gaining attention. Crape Myrtles make up about 20% of all street trees in Virginia Beach, and 50% of those in Norfolk. Together, these two cities have nearly 200,000 crape myrtles, not counting those in private landscapes.

While CMBS is not fatal to the trees it infests, it does cause unsightly aesthetic damage. Scale are sucking insects which feed on the fluids of plants. CMBS excretes honeydew, a sticky, sugary substance that facilitates the growth of sooty mold, turning branches and trunks black. Honeydew may also cover nearby plants, sidewalks, vehicles, or other objects below the canopy of the tree.

Two beneficial insects feed on the scale - green lacewings and the twice-stabbed lady beetle. Other controls are currently being studied by Dr. Peter Schultz, extension entomologist with Virginia Tech. For more information concerning CMBS, Mary Reid Barrow recently covered this topic here. See photos below to help identify CMBS and the beneficials. The ideal time to spot an infestation is in winter and early spring when the bark is visible.

VBMG launched our new website last week. The updated design features archived links to newsletters, easy access to upcoming events, and quick links to gardening info.

If you are looking for seeds to start your spring garden, the VBMG Seed Library offers free seeds each month, along with planting and care instructions. The Seed Library is located at the Meyera E. Oberndorf Central Library, Virginia Beach Blvd. The Seed Library is open anytime the Central Library is open.


Happy Gardening!


Have gardening questions? Help is available year round through the Master Gardener Help Desk by calling 757-385-8156 or email your question to vbmghelp@vbgov.com
Blackened bark from sooty mold; CMBS infestation of scale; twice-stabbed lady beetle.
Photo credits: Jim Robbins, Univ. of Ark., CES, & Tom Murray, Bugwood.org.
March in the Garden
PRUNE
Arborvitae
Beautyberry
Bayberry
Boxwood
Butterfly Bush
Camellia, sasanqua
Chastetree
Cherrylaurel
Clethra
Crape Myrtle
Red Twig Dogwood
Juniper
Rose
Rose of Sharon
Yew
Hydrangea (summer blooming)

seedling_sprout.jpg
PLANT
Dahlia tubers
Thyme
Oregano
Chives
Parsley
Turnips
Asparagus
Beets
Broccoli*
Brussel sprouts*
Cabbage*
Carrots
Cauliflower*
Swiss chard
Collards
Leeks
Lettuce
Mustard
Onion Sets
Peas
Potatoes
Radish
Spinach

* - transplants only
DO
  • Look for pests or damage on branches and bark exposed after leaves have fallen
  • Use warm days to catch up on general garden chores left over from fall and winter
  • Divide perennials while still dormant
  • Cut back dead top growth of perennials as new growth begins to emerge
  • Apply pre-emergent on warm season grass lawns
PLANT
Common Name: Mayapple
Scientific Name: Podophyllum peltatum
Bloom Time: spring
Color: white/pink
Size: 8in - 1.5ft
Zone: 3-8
Native range: Eastern North America
Growing Conditions: part to full shade

Photo credit: David Cappaert, Bugwood.org
BENEFICIAL INSECT
Common Name: Green Lacewing
Scientific Name: Chrysoperla
Time of Year Active: summer/fall
Where to See Them: Trees & herbaceous plants, often in the evenings.
Benefits: Lacewing larvae are predators, especially for aphids and scale insects that excrete honeydew.


Photo credit: Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University, Bugwood.org

GARDEN TIP
For more information about pre-emergent weed control, including organic options, listen to this podcast from Virginia Cooperative Extension.
Upcoming Events
Mar 10 - Rain Barrel Workshop
All rain barrel workshops are held at the Virginia Beach Farmer’s Market, 3640 Dam Neck Rd., 9 - 10am.    


Mar 26 - Gardening Talk - Perennially Yours: Harness the Power of Perennial Plants for Your Garden
Whether your garden is in sun or shade, wet or dry, perennials can provide color & texture all through the year, and in time, yield extra plants to share. Learn which perennials are reliable in our area. Presented by Liz Maurer, VCE Virginia Beach Master Gardener.
Meyera E. Oberndorf Central Library, 7-8pm. Free & open to the public.

 
repotting-flowers.jpg
Plan Ahead
Apr 30 - Gardening Talk - Straw Bale Gardening

May 5 & 6 - Spring Plant Sale


water_drops_on_leaf.jpg









Greetings from
The Butterfly Society of Virginia



For more information, contact the society publicity@butterflysocietyofva.org

Visit our website with a click here!

BSV Publicity Manager publicity@butterflysocietyofva.org









Click here to enlarge photo above!








Click the image above to visit The Muse!





Visit the
Weyanoke Wildlife Sanctuary
with a click here!





Visit the
Hoffler Creek Wildlife Foundation & Preserve
with a click here!



The Chesapeake Arboretum







Eggleston Garden Center
http://www.egglestonservices.org/garden-center
















Portsmouth Art & Cultural Center
High Street - Portsmouth, VA 23704



Ferguson Center for the Fine Arts
Newport News, VA




Email Us!
fhcgarden@cox.net

Return to Main Page
Click the globe above to return to the main page.

Friends of Fred Heutte Foundation © 2002-present

Web Design by